Dates |
Tournament |
Format |
Sections |
Time Limit |
Tournament Director |
Turnout |
Prize Winners |
January 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2003 |
Snow Dunder Swiss |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
19 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Mike Burba, John W. Martin & Donna Alarie
U1651 - Mike Bohigian
U1400 - Rod MacDonald
U1100 - Dan O'Donnell, Richard Cook & Trent Masiki
|
February 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2003 |
The Fabulous February Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
21 |
1st - Muharrem Brahimaj
2nd - FM John Curdo
U1700 - Vishwa Krishnamurthy, Donna Alarie & Tom Brennan
U1500/U1100 - Rod MacDonald & Seth Johnson
|
March 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2003 |
The Magnificent March Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
16 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj, Mike Burba, & Stefan Wagner
U1700/U1500 - Louis Jacques & Seth Johnson
U1300 - Richard Cook
|
April 3, 10, 17 & 24; 2003 |
The Affable April Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
19 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Mike Odell, Stefan Wagner, & Donna Alarie
U1700/U1500 - Louis Jacques & Rufus Franklin
U1300 - Dan O'Donnell
|
May 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2003 |
The AMayzing May Open |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
20 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj
U1700 - Irving Wolfson
U1400 - Rufus Franklin
U1200 - Seth Johnson & Richard Cook
|
June 5, 12, 19 & 29; 2003 |
The Third Annual June Knights Event |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
30/90 SD30 |
Richard Cook |
16 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/U1900 - Alonzo Ross & Irving Wolfson
U1600/1400/U1200 - Peter Shtudiner,
Louis Jacques, Seth Johnson, Dan O'Donnell & Richard Cook
|
July 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31; 2003 |
July's Excellent Extravaganza |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Richard Cook |
12 |
1st - Mike Odell
2nd - Vishwa Krishnamurthy & Donna Alarie
U1700/U1400 - Seth Johnson & Richard Cook
U1200 - Trent Masiki
|
August 7, 14, 21 & 28; 2003 |
The Awesome August Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Louis Jacques |
15 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj
U1700 - Louis Jacques
U1450 - Peter Shtudiner & Seth Johnson
Attendance Prize - Alonzo Ross
|
September 4, 11, 28 & 25; 2003 |
The Super September Spectacular |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
20 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo
& Muharrem Brahimaj
U1700/U1500 - John Tomak & Seth Johnson
U1300 - Richard Cook
|
October 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2003 |
The Halloweeny Happening |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
18 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo,
Mike Odell & Stefan Wagner
U1700 - Donna Alarie
U1450 - Seth Johnson & Rod MacDonald
U1200 - Anbu Damodaran
|
November 6, 13 & 20; 2003 |
November's Nocturnal Swiss |
6SS |
Open |
G60 |
Louis Jacques |
18 |
1st - FM John Curdo,
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj & Donna Alarie
U1675 - Anbu Damodaran
U1475 - Peter Shtudiner & Seth Johnson
U1325 - Roderick MacDonald
|
December 4, 11 & 18; 2003 |
December's Chess Celebration |
6SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
16 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo
& Muharrem Brahimaj
U1675 - Roderick MacDonald
U1475 - Dan O'Donnell
U1350 - Irving Wolfson
|