Dates |
Tournament |
Format |
Sections |
Time Limit |
Tournament Director |
Turnout |
Prize Winners |
January 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2004 |
The Cool Winter Classic |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
16 |
1st - Mike Odell,
2nd - FM John Curdo, Muharrem Brahimaj & Alonzo Ross
U1675 - Mike Bohigian
U1475/U1375 - Irving Wolfson & Roderick MacDonald
|
February 5, 12, 19 & 26; 2004 |
The Fantastic February Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
13 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj & Mike Odell
U1700 - Tom Brennan & Jack Tomak
U1500 - Louis Jacques
U1400 - Roderick MacDonald & Trent Masiki
|
March 4, 11, 18 & 25; 2004 |
The Mighty March Tournament |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/U1717 - Alonzo Ross & Ionel Stroe
U1525/U1400 - Roderick MacDonald & Richard Cook
|
April 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2004 |
The Spectacular Spring Open |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
18 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Vishwa Krishnamurthy
U1716 - Jack Tomak
U1500/U1350 - Roderick MacDonald & Ionel Stroe
|
May 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2004 |
The Mayte In Four Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
15 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo
& Stefan Wagner
U1700/U1500/U1400 -
Louis Jacques,
Peter Shtudiner
& Irving Wolfson
|
June 3, 10, 17 & 24; 2004 |
The Fourth Annual June Knights Event |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj & Stefan Wagner
U1750 - Donna Alarie
U1500 - Louis Jacques
& Peter Shtudiner
U1400 - Jason Callahan
|
July 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2004 |
July's Sizzling Scorcher |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/U1740 - Muharrem Brahimaj & Seth Johnson
U1600 - Richard Marseglia
U1400 - Irving Wolfson
|
August 5, 12, 19 & 26; 2004 |
The Astounding August Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie & Louis Jacques |
17 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Immad Sadiq
U1725/U1500 - Ionel Stroe & Richard Marseglia
U1400 - Irving Wolfson
|
September 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2004 |
The New Location Open |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
15 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo
Muharrem Brahimaj Alonzo Ross
U1750 - Richard Marseglia
U1570 - Irving Wolfson
U1400 - Richard Cook & Jonathan Beaudoin
|
October 7, 14, 21 & 28; 2004 |
The Outstanding October Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Predrag Cicovacki, Mike Odell, Alonzo Ross & Donna Alarie
U1750 - Roderick MacDonald
U1570 - Richard Marseglia
U1400 - Irving Wolfson & Jason Callahan
|
November 4, 11, & 18; 2004 |
The Noble November Open |
6SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
16 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Predrag Cicovacki
U1800 - Immad Sadiq
U1550 - Benjamin Edwards
U1450 - Irving Wolfson
|
November 27, 2004 |
The Greater Worcester Tour De Force |
4SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
13 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Predrag Cicovacki
U2000 - David Kochman
U1700 - Benjamin Edwards
U1500 - Trent Masiki
|
December 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2004 |
The Jingle Bell Open |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie & Louis Jacques |
12 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Predrag Cicovacki
U1800 - Jack Tomak
U1530 - Louis Jacques
U1400 - Irving Wolfson & Benjamin Edwards
|