Dates |
Tournament |
Format |
Sections |
Time Limit |
Tournament Director |
Turnout |
Prize Winners |
December 1, 8, 15, 22 & 17; 2005 |
December's Holiday Treat |
5SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
15 |
1st - Predrag Cicovacki 2nd - John Curdo
3rd - Mike Odell
1st-U1700 - Chris Galli
2nd-U1700 - Jerry Williams & Jack Tomak
|
November 3, 10 & 17; 2005 |
November's Noteworthy Open |
Open: 3SS
U1700: 3RR |
Open & U1700 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
OPEN SECTION 1st - Muharrem Brahimaj 2nd - John Curdo
3rd - Vishwa Krishnamurthy & Jerry Williams
U1700 SECTION 1st - Chris Galli
2nd - Louis Jacques
|
October 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2005 |
Oktober's Chessfest |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
16 |
OPEN SECTION 1st/2nd/3rd - Muharrem Brahimaj, Mike Odell & Alonzo Ross
U1700 SECTION 1st - Jack Tomak
2nd - Trent Masiki
|
September 24, 2005 |
The Whiz Whirlwind #1 |
4SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
7 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Stanimir Ilic & Donna Alarie
U1700/U1500 - Thomas Laaman & Tim Bromley
|
September 17, 2005 |
The Whiz Store Open #4 |
5SS Unrated |
Open |
G10 |
Donna Alarie |
7 |
1st - Stanimir Ilic
2nd - Alonzo Ross
U1700 - Winston Huang
Attendance - Predrag Cicovacki
|
September 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2005 |
September's Supreme Swiss |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
15 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Alonzo Ross
3rd - Joseph Alfano
U1700 - Donna Alarie & Chris Walls
|
August 6, 2005 |
The Whiz Store Open #3 |
5SS Unrated |
Open |
G10 |
Donna Alarie |
9 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Donna Alarie
U1700 - Amrit Gupta & David Plotkin
Attendance - Winston Huang
|
August 4, 11, 18 & 25; 2005 |
The Auspicious August Open |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie & Louis Jacques |
14 |
OPEN SECTION 1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Mike Odell & Donna Alarie
U1700 SECTION 1st/2nd - Louis Jacques & Chris Galli
|
July 7, 14, 21, & 28; 2005 |
July's Jubilant Marathon |
8SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
12 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/3rd/U1700 - Donna Alarie, Daniel Stroe & Joseph Alfano
U1500- Louis Jacques
|
July 9, 2005 |
The Whiz Store Open #2 |
5SS Unrated |
Open |
G10 |
Donna Alarie |
12 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo, Stanimir Ilic & Felicity (Yong) Pan
U1700 - Richard Marseglia Attendance - Alonzo Ross
|
June 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2005 |
The Fifth Annual June Knights Event |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie & Louis Jacques |
16 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd - Predrag Cicovacki
3rd - Louis Jacques
U1700 - Richard Marseglia
U1450 - Dan O'Donnell
|
June 4, 2005 |
The Whiz Store Open #1 |
5SS Unrated |
Open |
G10 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Stanimir Ilic Attendance - Seth Tuckerman
|
May 14, 2005 |
Gameboro Beginners Open #2 |
5 Games |
U1000 |
20 minutes + 5 moves |
Donna Alarie |
7 |
1st - Corey Jenkins 2nd - Benjamin Piche 3rd - Adam Piche
|
May 5, 12, 19 & 26; 2005 |
The Merry May Meet |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
OPEN SECTION 1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Predrag Cicovacki & Mike Odell
U1700 SECTION 1st/2nd - Jack Tomak & Chris Galli
|
April 7, 14, 21 & 28; 2005 |
The Sprightly Spring Open |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
15 |
OPEN SECTION 1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Muharrem Brahimaj
3rd - Donna Alarie
U1700 SECTION 1st/2nd - Jack Tomak, Chris Walls & Chris Galli
|
April 2, 2005 |
Gameboro Beginners Open #1 |
5 Games |
U1000 |
20 minutes + 5 moves |
Donna Alarie |
21 |
1st - Corey Jenkins
2nd - Micah Edwards & Adam Piche
3rd - Ray Cheng & Benjamin Piche
|
March 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31; 2005 |
The Rufus Franklin Memorial Open |
5SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
1st/2nd - FM John Curdo & Predrag Cicovacki
3rd - Muharrem Brahimaj & Mike Odell
U1700 - Richard Marseglia
U1450 - Chris Galli
|
February 3, 10, 17 & 24; 2005 |
The Feisty February Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
13 |
1st - FM John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Mike Odell & Alonzo Ross
U1700 - Irving Wolfson
U1450 - Benjamin Edwards & Richard Marseglia
|
January 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2005 |
The Wonderland Of Chess Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
1st - Predrag Cicovacki
2nd/3rd - FM John Curdo & Mike Odell
U1700/U1450 - Jack Tomak & Benjamin Edwards
|