Dates |
Tournament |
Format |
Sections |
Time Limit |
Tournament Director |
Turnout |
Prize Winners |
December 7, 14, 21 & 28, 2006 |
December's Chess Delight Open |
4SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
21 |
List Coming Soon |
November 2, 9, 16 & 30, 2006 |
November's Notorious Open |
4SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
1st/2nd - John Curdo & John Valentine
3rd - Mike Odell
U1725 - Jerry Williams
U1550 - Peter Shtudiner
|
October 5, 12, 19 & 26, 2006 |
The October Chess Odyssey |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
18 |
OPEN SECTION
1st - John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj
3rd - Mike Odell & Alonzo Ross
U1700 SECTION
1st - Jack Tomak
U1500 - Mihail Bocka
|
September 7, 14, 21 & 28, 2006 |
The Festive Fall Open |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
OPEN SECTION
1st - John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Matan Prilleltensky, Muharrem Brahimaj & Mike Odell
U1700 SECTION
1st - Chris Walls
U1550 - Louis Jacques
|
August 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31, 2006 |
The Simmering Summer Swiss |
5SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
17 |
1st - John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Mike Odell & Chris Galli
U1700 - Jerry Williams & Tom Brennan
U1550 - Peter Shtudiner
|
July 27, 2006 |
July's Thematic Thing |
7RR |
Open |
G15 Unrated Thematic: Openings by Lots |
Donna Alarie |
8 |
1st - Joseph Alfano
2nd - Mike Burba
U1700 - Mark Marshall
Attendance - Richard Marseglia
|
July 13 & 20, 2006 |
Summer's Swift Swiss |
4SS |
Open |
G60 |
Donna Alarie |
14 |
1st - Mike Odell
2nd - John Curdo, Alonzo Ross, Joseph Alfano & Jerry Williams
U1700 - Louis Jacques
Attendance - Mike Burba
|
July 6, 2006 |
July's Jampacked Junket |
6SS Unrated |
Open |
G10 |
Donna Alarie |
12 |
1st - John Curdo
2nd - Mike Burba
U1700 - Mark Marshall
Attendance - Louis Jacques
|
June 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2006 |
The Sixth Annual June Knights Event |
5SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
16 |
1st - John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Ben Dean-Kawamura, Alonzo Ross, & Mike Odell
U1700 - Jack Tomak
U1550 - Louis Jacques
|
May 4, 11, 18 & 25, 2006 |
The Memorable May Open |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
18 |
OPEN SECTION
1st/2nd - John Curdo & Alonzo Ross
3rd - Mike Odell
U1700 SECTION
1st - Tom Brennan
2nd - Mark Marshall & Irving Wolfson
|
April 6, 13, 20 & 27, 2006 |
The Auspicious April Activity |
4SS |
Open & U1700 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
21 |
OPEN SECTION
1st - John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj
3rd - Matan Prilleltensky, Donna Alarie & Jerry Williams
U1700 SECTION
1st - Mark Marshall
2nd - Tom Brennan
|
March 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30, 2006 |
The Ides of March Swiss |
5SS |
Open |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
20 |
1st - John Curdo
2nd/3rd - Muharrem Brahimaj, Alonzo Ross & Vishwa Krishnamurthey
U1700 - Jerry Willaims
U1550 - Michael Arakelian
|
February 2, 9, 16 & 23, 2006 |
The Second Annual Rufus Franklin Memorial Open |
4SS |
Open & U1725 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
19 |
OPEN SECTION
1st - John Curdo
2nd - Muharrem Brahimaj
3rd - Mike Odell, Donna Alarie & Richard Marseglia
U1725 SECTION
1st - Chris Walls
2nd - Jack Tomak, Tom Brennan & Louis Jacques |
January 5, 12, 19 & 26, 2006 |
The New Year Full Of Cheer Swiss |
4SS |
Open & U1725 |
G120 |
Donna Alarie |
20 |
OPEN SECTION
1st - John Curdo
2nd - Predrag Cicovacki
3rd - Muharrem Brahimaj
& Alonzo Ross
U1725 SECTION
1st - Jack Tomak
2nd - Peter Shtudiner |